Day 1: Wednesday 26th February 2020, at East Surrey Hospital, Redhill

TimingsEvent
8:15 - 9:00Registration, tea and coffee
9:00 - 9:15Welcome and introduction
9:15 – 9:35Lecture 1
9:35 - 10:25Workshop Round 1
10:25 - 10:45Tea and coffee
10:45 - 11:35Workshop Round 2
11:35 - 12:25Workshop Round 3
12:30 - 12:50Lecture 2
12:50 - 13:45Lunch & Trade Exhibition
13:50 - 14:40Workshop Round 4
14:40 - 15:30Workshop Round 5
15:30 - 15:50Tea and Coffee
15:50 - 16:40Workshop Round 6
16:40 - 17:30Workshop Round 7
17:30Close

Please note

  • Each workshop lasts 50 minutes
  • Each attendee attends 7 workshops
  • Delegates new to Regional anaesthesia and US are recommended to attend workshops 1 and 2
  • Delegates with previous experience in Regional anaesthesia and Ultrasound can select any 7 of the 9 workshops
  • Workshop numbers are limited to 4 delegates per demonstrator

The Workshops

  1. Technology, Image Generation, Probe handling and Needling.
  2. Simulated Scenarios.
  3. Upper limb-above and around Clavicle (Interscalene and Supraclavicular).
  4. Upper Limb-below clavicle. (Infraclavicular, Axillary, Distal Median, Radial and Ulnar).
  5. Abdominal Wall (Rectus, TAP, QLB and Ilioinguinal Blocks).
  6. Lower Limb (Femoral, Fascia Iliac, Popliteal).
  7. Neuraxial US (Epidural and Lumbar Plexus Blocks).
  8. Thorax (Paravertebral, Serratus anterior, Pecs, Erector Spinae).
  9. Ankle Block, Obturator, Adductor canal block.

Day 2: Thursday 27th February 2020 at East Surrey Hospital, Redhill

TimingsEvent
8:30 - 8:45Welcome and Introduction
8:45 - 11:45Live Interactive Demos from theatres (this session includes a break for tea and coffee)
11:45 - 12:15Lecture 1
12:15 - 13:15Lunch and Trade Exhibition
13:15 - 16:15Live Interactive Demos from theatres (this session includes a break for tea and coffee)
16:15 - 17:00Lecture 2
17:00Close and Collection of Certificates

Please note

  • Live interactive demonstrations from theatre via video/audio link to the lecture theatre, featuring at least 8 to 10 common procedures, Q&A and panel discussion
  • We aim to demonstrate Interscalene, Supraclavicular, infraclavicular, Axillary, Paravertebral, PECS, Quadratus Lumborum, Rectus sheath, FIB suprainguinal approach, Popliteal and Ankle blocks
  • The blocks demonstrated are subject to the day list

Day 3: Friday, 28th February 2020 at St. George’s Hospital Anatomy Hall, London

TimingsEvent
9:30 - 10:00Registration
10:00 - 12:00Cadaver workshop
12:00 - 12:45Lunch
12:45 - 13:00Move to dissection room
13:00 - 14:20Cadaver workshop
14:30 - 15:15Lecture
15:15 - 15:30Debriefing, collection of certificates and close

Stations

Station 1 Notes
Thorax/AbdomenQuadratus Lumborum
Paravertebral space/erector spinae muscles
Dry pro sections
Soft tissueNeedling: Thorax/Abdomen
QLB/ESP/PVB
Prone/soft
Station 2
Lower limbpopliteal – Sciatic N. Common peroneal and tibial N,
Nerves around the ankle
Dry pro-sections
Soft tissueNeedling: Lower Limb
Sciatic/Popliteal
Prone/soft
Station 3
Around ClavicleNerve roots C4-T1
Brachial plexus –trunks and divisions above clavicle
Below clavicle- Brachial plexus: Cords and distal branches around the axilla
Dry pro sections
Soft tissueNeedling: Around the clavicle
Infraclavicular/Supraclavicular/Interscalene blocks
Supine/soft
Station 4
Thorax/TrunkPecs/Serratus Anterior/Abdominal wallDry pro section
Soft tissueNeedling: Trunk
Pec blocks/Serratus blocks/ Abdo wall blocks
Supine/Soft
Station 5
Pelvis/Lower limbFascia iliaca/femoral nerve and vessels/Adductor canalDry pro sections
Soft tissueNeedling: Pelvis
Femoral block/Fascia iliaca/Adductor canal
Supine/Soft

Please note

  • Groups of 3-4 delegates per station

East Surrey General Hospital, Redhill

St. George’s Hospital Anatomy Hall, London

Close Menu

This website is using cookies to improve the user-friendliness. You agree by using the website further. Privacy policy

×
×

Basket